Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 2, 2015

 

A. Privacy Policy

Your privacy is valued and respected at Hanley Brady (“we” or “our” or “us”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information, including Personal Information, that we gather from you when you use our websites (including www.hanleybrady.com), apps, services and/or online stores (the “Service”), as well as your choices regarding use and disclosure of your Personal Information. As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” means information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us.

 

By accessing the Service, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Service. Each time you use our Service, the current version of the Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, whenever you use our Service, you should check the effective date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the top) and review any changes since the last version. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all visitors, registered users, and all other users of the Service.

 

Further, you acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Service, which is incorporated by reference, and by accessing or using our Service, you agree to be bound by the Terms of Service. If you do not agree our Terms of Service, do not access or use our Service.

 

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

 

B. Information Collected by Hanley Brady

When you use our Service, Hanley Brady collects information (i) that you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use our Service (such as through forms or profile screens) including registration/account setup information, and (ii) that we are able to collect from your web browser, cookies and other similar technologies. We may also aggregate information across our Service and with third party information to create a profile of you.

white
1. Information that you Knowingly and Willingly Provide
Hanley Brady collects the information that you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use our Service (such as through web forms or account screens), including registration/account setup information, profile details, payment information (if applicable), and ratings information. We primarily use this information to fulfill your transaction requests. You can choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of the Service or other available features we offer.

 

The information that we collect and use may include the following kinds of Personal Information:
• First and Last Name
• Email Address

 

Information From and/or About Others. We may also collect and store Personal Information about other people that you provide to us, as well as information about you provided by others. If you or other users use our Service to upload, share and/or distribute content (including videos, comments or other submissions), and such content contains Personal Information about you or others, such information may be stored in order to allow for such uploading, sharing and/or distribution. As a requirement to use our Service, you acknowledge that you have the appropriate consent(s) from any individual (or the parent of any child under the age of 13) to share their Personal Information with us.

white

 

2. Non-Personal Information
Hanley Brady collects information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser. Hanley Brady may use this information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to the Service. This information typically includes details about your:

white
• IP Address
• Browser Type
• Browser Plug-In Details
• Operating System
• Local Time Zone
• Date and Time of Each Visitor Request (e.g. web pages selected and time spent on each page)
• Referring Site and/or Search Engine
• Device Type (e.g. desktop, laptop, tablet, phone, etc.)
• Screen Size, Color, Depth, and System Fonts

white

 

Hanley Brady may use non-Personal Information for various business purposes such as providing customer service, fraud prevention, market research, and improving our Service. The information we receive depends on the settings on your browser. Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

white
Aggregate Information. We may aggregate and/or anonymize all information that we collect from you, including Personal Information, for the purpose of market research on brands and products, marketing campaigns, and advertising.

white
3. Information Collected by Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Technologies.
Hanley Brady may obtain information about you by installing “cookies” on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to collect statistical information about the ways visitors use our Service including which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page. Hanley Brady also may use cookies to create a database of your previous choices and preferences, saving you time and effort. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. If you limit or disable the use of cookies when you visit Hanley Brady, you may be unable to use the full of the functionality of our Service.

white
Pixel Tags. These enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

white
Third Parties. Advertisers and third parties also may collect information about your activity on our Service and on third-party sites and applications using tracking technologies. Tracking data collected by these advertisers and third parties can be used to decide which ads you see on our Service, and on third-party sites and applications, but does not identify you personally and is not associated with your registration account.

 

C. Hanley Brady’s Do Not Track Policy

Some browsers offer a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. We do not respond to these “Do Not Track” signals. At this time, we do not track your personal information about your online activities over time and across third party websites. We also do not authorize third parties to collect any personal information from you on the Sites for these purposes.

 

D. How Is Your Personal Information Used?

We may use online Personal Information that we collect about you on its own or combine it with other information we have about you to:

white
• To create user accounts and/or profiles through registration;
• Perform internal operations, such as tracking and improving the effectiveness of our website, mobile experience, and marketing efforts;
• Provide product and/or service fulfillment, such as creating accounts, managing purchases, payments, and more;
• Personalize user experiences, such as remembering your settings and preferences;
• Provide support;
• Advertise and market our products and services;
• Provide information to our representatives and/or advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, and others to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements;
• Protect the rights, safety, and information of our members, third parties, as well as our own. This includes fraud prevention, business or product recalls, prosecuting and defending a court arbitration or similar proceeding, and more; or
• Protect the rights, safety, and information of our members, third parties, as well as our own. This includes fraud prevention, business or product recalls, prosecuting and defending a court arbitration or similar proceeding, and more; or
• We may also disclose your Personal Information as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy, as permitted by law, or with your consent.

 

E. Who Can Access the Information We Collect?

Hanley Brady may disclose your Personal Information in the following instances:

white
Agents. We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples of such functions include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing technical support, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. We share our users’ Personal Information with these agents as we deem necessary for such third parties to perform their functions.

white
Employees. Only authorized employees have access to your Personal Information.

white
Affiliates and Subsidiaries. Hanley Brady may share Personal Information with our corporate subsidiaries and affiliates for uses consistent with this Privacy Policy.

white
Advertisers. Third-party advertisers and advertising platforms also may serve targeted ads as part of our Service. For more information, please see our section on third party advertising. Please be aware that the information practices of third-party advertisers or platforms collecting data on our Service are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

white
Other users. Please remember that any information you share in public areas of our Service, such as on message boards or feedback sections, becomes public and anyone may take and use that information. Please be careful about what you disclose in these portions of our Service and do not post any Personal Information that you expect to keep private. We strongly encourage you not to use any Personal Information in your username or password. If your Personal Information is posted on one of our community forums, you may contact us at info@hanleybrady.com to have such information removed. Please type “Personal Information Issue” in the subject heading.

white
To comply with legal process, protect the Hanley Brady, or enforce our rights. We may release your Personal Information when it is necessary to (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements (c) protect the rights, safety or property of Hanley Brady, our affiliates, service providers, our users or the public, or (d) prevent a crime or protect national security (including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

white
As part of a merger or sale of business. We may disclose your Personal Information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

 

F. Selling of Personal Information

We will not sell your Personal Information to third parties for their use without your consent.

 

G. Children and Privacy

Hanley Brady respects the privacy of children and we are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). This Children’s Privacy Policy describes our practices with respect to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13. This Site does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by COPPA.
We do not require children to share any personal information in order to participate on this Service. On occasion, however, we may collect personal information, such as an email address from a child as part of an activity, in accordance with COPPA. For example:

white
Email address: We may collect a child’s email address in order to respond to a one-time request from the child, such as if the child asks us or one of our authors a question. In such case, we promptly delete the child’s email address from our system once we have responded, and we do not use the child’s email address for any other purpose.

white
Email newsletters: We may collect a child’s email address if the child wishes to sign up for our email newsletters. In such instance, the child will be asked to provide his or her email address and the email address of his or her parent/guardian. We will send the child’s parent/guardian a notification email informing them of the child’s request to receive the newsletter by email on an ongoing basis and give the parent/guardian the option to have his or her child’s information removed from our newsletter database. If the newsletter is declined, we will not send the newsletter and will delete any related personal information collected in the sign-up process from our files. If the newsletter is not declined, we will send the newsletter. All newsletters contain instructions so that the recipient may unsubscribe at any time.

white
Contests or Sweepstakes: We may collect a child’s email address to enter the child in a sweepstakes or contest or to notify the child that he or she has won or lost a contest or sweepstakes or contest. We will not keep the child’s email address after the promotion or use the child’s email address for any other purpose other than for the promotion. For certain promotions, we may ask that a child give us his/her parent’s email address so we can obtain more personalized information for prize fulfillment purposes if the child wins the promotion or to notify the parent if we need more than the child’s email address to enter the child in the promotion. In the latter event, parents will be sent a notice along with instructions on how they may provide their consent for their child to participate in such promotion.

white
We may also collect anonymous information automatically from your child’s computer or device, such as the frequency with which the child visits our Service and the pages visited, to support the internal operations of the Service. We collect this information so we can understand and monitor usage of the Service, customize content on the Service and improve the performance of the Service. This information is collected using technologies such as cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. This information is not used to behaviorally target children and we do not permit behavioral targeting on any of our Services that are directed to children.

white
SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES FOR INFORMATION SHARING AND SECURITY
We may share children’s personal information with “Third Party Service Providers” and “Other Third Parties When Required by Law” as disclosed above (see “Who We Share Your Information With“).

white
PARENT’S RIGHTS
Under COPPA, you have the right to review and have any of your child’s information deleted from our records. You also have the right to tell us to stop collecting or using your child’s personal information. If you have questions concerning our information practices with respect to children, or if you would like to review, have deleted, or stop the further collection of your child’s personal information in connection with the transaction for which it was originally collected, you may email us at privacy@hanleybrady.com. For tips on protecting your child’s privacy online, please see the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s brochure on this topic: www.onguardonline.gov.

white
THIRD PARTY LINKS
Our Service may contain links to third party websites, applications and services not operated by us. These links are provided as a service and do not imply any endorsement by Hanley Brady of the activities or content of these sites, applications or services nor any association with their operators. Hanley Brady is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party including websites or services directly linked to our Service. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party site that you link from our Service.

 

H. Security, Storage, & Retention

1. Security
We take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of your Personal Information. Although we use security measures to help protect your Personal Information against loss, misuse or unauthorized disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us over the Internet. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, there is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

white
2. Storage
The Personal Information that you provide to us is generally stored on servers located in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you should be aware that once your Personal Information is submitted through our Service, it will be transferred to our servers in the United States and that the United States currently does not have uniform data protection laws in place.

white
3. Retention
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our Service. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you service, contact us at info@hanleybrady.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

I. International Users

We are headquartered in the United States of America. Your Personal Information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, partners, merchants, or service providers who are located worldwide. If you are visiting our Service from outside the United States, be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. By using our Services, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored, however you explicitly acknowledge and consent to the fact that Personal Information stored or processed in the United States will be subject to the laws of the United States, including the ability of governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of the United States to obtain disclosure of your Personal Information.

 

J. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy or the way we use, share or collect Personal Information, we will notify you by revising the “Effective Date” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, prominently posting an announcement of the changes on our Service, or sending you an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address) prior to the new policy taking effect. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Service after notice of such changes has been communicated. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are familiar with Hanley Brady’s current practices.

 

K. Information Correction, Removal, and Opting-Out

1. Correction & Removal
If any of the information that we have about you is incorrect, or you wish to have information (including Personal Information) removed from our records, please contact us at info@hanleybrady.com. We will respond to such inquiries within fifteen (15) business days.

white

 

2. Opting Out
Additionally, if you prefer not to receive marketing messages from us, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing message that you receive, or by sending a message to us at info@hanleybrady.com.

white

 

3. Your California Rights
FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your Personal Information with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your Personal Information to Company, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at the following address: info@hanleybrady.com.

 

Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this Section.

 

L. Privacy Inquiries

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices please contact us as follows:
By emailing the Privacy Department at privacy@hanleybrady.com.

 

Effective Date: December 2, 2015